Degas, Portrait de M. Duranty

COLLIN COLLEGE
STUDY GRANT PROGRAM

Title

GIRLREAD

Van Gogh, A Woman Reading

 

Previous Study Grant Recipients
Proposals and Annotated Bibliographies

2016-2017

Adams, Brett (History), High, Low, and Everything in Between: An Examination of American Cultural History

Andrade, Mary Ann (English), Contemporary European Fiction

Angel, Lauryn (English), Superheroes and American Culture

Arduengo, Josh (Psychology), History of Psychedelics

Brody, Salena (Psychology), Giving Psychology Away

Sauter, Alan (Mathematics), Geometric Methods: A Panoramic Study of Modern Applications

Tullock, Samuel (History), The First Five Hundred Years

Volanto, Keith (History), An Introduction to the Study of Historical Memory

Wiltsie, Cheryl (English), Memoria, Alexievich, and a New Genre: A Collage of Human Voices
[Annotated Bibliography]

Zumwalt, Delores (English), The Female Voice in Dystopian Fiction
[Annotated Bibliography]

2015-2016

Betsey Brody (Government), "The Social Science and Popular Literature on Work-Family Balance"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Kristi Clark-Miller, (Sociology), "Scientific Research as the Foundation of Modern Era Comprehensive Sex Education"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Sean Geraghty, (Foreign Languages),  "Abd al-Qahir al-Jurjani's Asar al-Balaghah (The Mysteries of Eloquence)
[Annotated Bibliography]

Carl Hasler, (Philosophy), "The Neo-Thomist revival in the 20th Century"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Joan Jenkins, (History), "Paving the Road to Hell: The Origins of World War I"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Chad Pearson, (History), "Elite Vigilantism and Anti-Labor Violence in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Ryan Rynbrandt, (Government), "The Pursuit of Happiness"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Roger Ward, (History), "Readings on Cassius Marcellus Clay and Antebellem Southern Ideology"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Elaine Zweig, (Child Development), "Beyond Discipline"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2014-2015

David Cullen (History), "The Politics Of Fear And Nostalgia: The Triumph of the Republican Party and Modern Conservatism"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Chip Galloway (Mathematics), "Strange Attractors: Mathematics And Literature"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Amy W. Helms (Biology), "Vaccines: Truths, Myths, & Controversies"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Tom Hudgens (Economics), "Petroleum, Coffee, Corn, Fish, And Flowers: Commodities And Exchanges"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Mike McConachie (Government), "JFK: Pioneer Of Religious Freedom"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Shirl Hughes Terrell (ESL), "Beyond The Tip Of The Iceberg: A Study In Intercultural Communication And Competence"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2013-2014

Rod Coltman (Philosophy), “The Literary Dimensions of Platonic Philosophy”
[Annotated Bibliography]

Sonia Iwanek (Government), “The Past, Present, and Future of Guantanamo Bay”
[Annotated Bibliography]

Lisa A. Kirby (English), "Exploring the Rhetoric of Disaster: The Literature and Popular Culture of Post-Katrina New Orleans"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Jonathan Lawson (Biology), "The Sequenced Generation: From your Inadequate Genome to your Dynamic Microbiome"
[Annoated Bibliography]

Adam Miller (Philosophy), “The Border Trilogy: A Theology of Loss”
[Annotated Bibliography]

Michael Phillips, (History), "African American Culture, Political Activism and the Black Philosophy of Education in Texas"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Gerald Sullivan, (Anthropology), "Social Organization in Highland Southeast Asia"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2012 - 2013

Mindi Bailey (Humanities), "Min(d)ing Creativity: How Whole-Brain Thinking Can Enrich and Enliven Education"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Barbara Lusk (Psychology), "Boundary Work In Psychology: The Uneasy Relationship Between Scientific and “Pop” Psychology"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Greg Sherman (Physics), "The Quantum Revolution: Nature’s Response When Physicists Get Uppity"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Betty Siber (Art History), "Women Artists: Getting Out the House!"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Keith Volanto (History), "Significant State and Local Studies of the New Deal"
[Annotated Bibliography]

David Weiland (History), "Value and Values in Economic Thought: A Survey of Primary Sources from Aristotle to the Onset of Industrialization"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2011 - 2012

Ivan Csato (Geology), "Tectonics and Stratigraphy of the Rio Grande Rift"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Larry Stern (Sociology), "Sociology, Social Activism, and the Quest for Objectivity"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Sukanya Subramanian (Biology), "Dissecting History: Studies on the Development of Biological Concepts in a Historical Context"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Delores Zumwalt (English), "Mimesis and the Intertextual Parody: Contemporary Re-Visionings of Classic Literary Texts"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2010 - 2011

Brett Adams (History), "The Highland South in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Progress or Loss?"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Lauryn Angel-Cann (English), "Fairy Tale Archtypes in Contemporary Film"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Valeria Antohe (Mathematics), "Numbers in Nature, Art, Sciences, and Architecture"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Amy Helms (Biology), "Nature vs. Nurture . . . or . . . Genes vs. Environment"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Thomas C. Hudgins (Economics), "The Globalization of Taste: History of the Economic and Social Impact of Specific Foods that Changed the World Through Trade"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Sam Tullock (History), "An Examination of the New Atheism"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Roger Ward (History), "The Black Experience in Texas"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2009-2010

Bill Ardis (Mathematics), "The Big Ideas of Biology"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Chris Grooms (English), "Rediscovering the Art of Memory"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Wendy Gunderson (History), "Iran in Historical Perspective"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Kimberly Harris (Music), "Collaboration, Dissemination, and Emigration: How World War II Shaped Western Art Music"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Sharon Hirschy (Child Development), "Digital Natives: The Effects of Technology and Media on Children"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Joan Jenkins (History), "The Wars of Religion in 16th Century France: Faith, Political Violence, and Politiques"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Adam Miller, (Philosophy), "A Buddhist Phenomenology of Suffering"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Alan Sauter (Developmental Math), "Decision-making: Game Theory and its Applications"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Shirley Terrell (ESL and Communication Studies), "Emotions, Aesthetics and Creativity"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2008 - 2009

Mary Anne Andrade (English), "Industrialization & Urbanization of Britain and France as Reflected in Literature"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Rebecca Boatman (Art), "Relics and Reliquaries: A Cross Cultural Study of Forms, Styles, and Content in Early Christian, Buddhist, and Kota/Fang Art "
[Annotated Bibliography]

Meade Brooks (Physics), "The Use of Light in the Art of Painting: A Physics Perspective"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Chip Galloway (Mathematics), "Mathematics and Music"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Kimberly Lower (Nutrition), "Dying to Be Thin: Changes in the Perception of Body Image and Dietary Behaviors in the U.S."
[Annotated Bibliography]

Jerry Sullivan, (Anthropology), "Biological Ideas and the History of Anthropology: 1871 - 1942"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Donald Weasenforth (ESL), "Metaphors We Live and Die By: Using Conceptual Metaphor to Leverage Public Support for Initiation and Prosecution of the Iraq War"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2007 - 2008

Salena Brody (Psychology), "Ghettos and Gated Communities: The Impact of Urban Planning Decisions on Neighborhood Life”
[Annotated Bibliography]

Istvan Csato (Geology), "Numerical Modeling of Stratigraphy"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Carl Hasler (Philosophy), "Ethics, Natural Law and Just War Theory in the Thought of Thomas Aquinas"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Barbara Lusk (Psychology), "The Back Story of Psychology: An Examination of the Personal and Social Contexts of the Discovery Process"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Cyrus Malek (Mathematics), "History of Mathematics and Science"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Keith Volanto (History), "Readings in African-American and Italian-American History, 1830 - present"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Mary Weis (Biology), "Inflammation: Immune Protection or Harmful Process?"
[Annotated Bibliography]

Debbie White (Sociology), "The Social Protection of Children: A Cross-National Comparison"
[Annotated Bibliography]

2006 - 2007

Betsy Brody (Political Science), "Transitional Justice: Balancing Peace and Justice in Post-conflict Societies”
Denise Brown (Mathematics), "Mayan Mathematics"
Mike Broyles (Physics), "Anecdotes in the Lives of Some Prominent Physicists behind The Modern Wave/Particle Physics Revolution"
Copeland Crisson (Engineering & Emerging Technologies), "Internet Protocol Based Electronic Communications: Today & Tomorrow"
Tom Hudgens, (Economics), "From Genghis Khan To Mikhail Gorbachev: Import, Trade, and Assimiliation Of New Food Products Into Siberia's Economy"
Carolyn Perry (Humanities), "The University and the Marketplace"
Diana Sage (Speech Communication), "The Stories of Our Lives:  How Sensemaking, Narrative Theory and Structuration Interact"

2005 - 2006

Jennifer L. O’Loughlin-Brooks (Psychology), "Exploring the Significance of Play: A Cross-Species Investigation"
Gloria Cockerall (Business), "Individual Accountability and Society"
Tracey Elliott (Socology), "Trends and Consequences of an Emergent Global Culture"
Wendy Gunderson (History), "The Making of Modern Iraq"
Ceilidh Charleson-Jennings (Speech Communication), "Trust Me Now:  Emergency Communication with Dementia Patients and Young Children in the Crisis Environment""
Dan Lipscomb (Psychology), "People in Glass Houses : A Psychological Analysis of Mid-Century Modern Residential Architecture"
Kay Mizell (English), "International Relations"
Kemal Moula (Foreign Languages), "Zola and the Naturalist Movement"
Debra St, John (Government), "Censored, Banned, Forbidden: Books that Challenge the First Amendment"
John Wilkins (Engineering and Emerging Technologies), "A Regional History:  African-American Settlements, Rise and Demise"

2004 - 2005

Brooke Brantley (Culinary Arts), "Thomas Jefferson: Third President & First “Foodie”
Pam Gaiter (Sociology), Ethnicity and Assimilation: Being “American”
Joan Jenkins (History), Readings in the History of early Christianity
Lisa Roy-Davis (English), Race in Early American Literature
Sam Tullock (History), American Protestants and Catholics in the Early National & Antebellum Era
Kyle Wilkison (History), “Plain Folk” and Radical Protest in the South

2003 - 2004

Lee Akins (Art), Reproducing Historical Glazes
Chip Galloway (Math), Mathematics and Art History
Sandra Herron (Spanish), The Representation of the Cultural and Social World in Hispanic Literary Movements
Betty Siber (Art History), Techniques for Surface Treatments of Ceramics
Shirley Terrell (Developmental Education), Language and Gender - A Closer Look

2002 - 2003

Peggy Breedlove (Developmental Education), A Cross-Cultural Study of Alternative Healing Practices
Peggy Brown (English), A Cultural Survey of Film
Mike Cohick (Economics), Global Warming and the International Economy
Rod Coltman (Philosophy), Nietzsche and Greek Tragedy
David Cullen (History), Race and the Modern Civil Rights Movement
Fred Jury (Chemistry), Combinatorial Chemistry
Chris Morgan, (Music), The Technology of Interactive Computer Music Compositions
Nelson Rich (Biology), Collin County Flora Project

2001 - 2002

Mary Anne Andrade (English), Literary Criticism & Cultural Studies of the Victorian Age
Jean Helgeson (Biology), Recent Advances in Human Immunology
Linda Keith (Government), The United States Supreme Court and Judicial Review of Congressional Statutes
Kay Mizell (English), Minority Ethnicities - Identity, Memory & Experience
Meghmala Tarafdar (English), The Immigrant Experience – Women in Contemporary Asian-American Fiction

2000 - 2001

Carl Hasler (Philosophy), Foundations of Contemporary Moral Philosophy
Elke Matijevich (German), Contemporary German Literature
Carolyn Perry (Humanities), The Classical - Medieval Transition
Larry Stern (Sociology), The Reciprocal Relationship of Religion and Society
Mary Weis (Biology), Healing Therapies

1999 - 2000

Bill Ardis (Math), History of Mathematics
Chris Grooms (English), Cognition in the Arts and Sciences
Keith Hays (Music), Composition for Film and Television
Joan Jenkins (History), Medieval History
Byrd Williams (Photography), Means and Goals of Contemporary Art